glärnisch.jpgglärnisch.jpg
Declaration
Data Protection

The operator of these pages takes the protection of your private data very seriously. We treat your private data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection guidelines as well as with this declaration of data protection.

Cookies

Some Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause damage to your computer and do not contain virii. Cookies serve to make our service more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and that your browser saves.

Most of the cookies that we use are "session cookies". They will be deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies will remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser when you return to visit our site.

You can set your browser so that you will be informed about cookies being set and only permit the cookies in individual cases, only accept cookies in specific cases or generally exclude them as well as automatically delete the cookies when the browser is closed. Deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of this web site.

Server Log File

The website processes the following data in a server log file for the purpose of monitoring technical functionality and to increase operational security of the web server on the basis of the dominant legitimate interest of the data controller (technical security measures):

  • accessed content
  • time of the server request
  • browser type/browser version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • IP address (anonymized)
  • host name of the access webpages?

This data cannot be associated with a specific person. This data will not be associated with other data sources. We retain the right to examine this subsequently, if we receive concrete indications of illegal usage.

Eternit (Schweiz) AG Privacy Policy

1 Privacy

Protecting your privacy is very important to us as Eternit (Schweiz) AG (hereafter Eternit). Please note the following data protection regulations in this regard.

2 Scope

These data protection regulations apply for this website and for any uses and functions of it, such as the newsletter, events etc.

3 Legal basis

These data protection regulations are based on the European General Data Protection Regulations, GDPR (Datenschutzgrundverordnung, DSGVO), and on the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz, DSG).

4 Eternit's responsibility

Eternit is responsible for all matters related to data protection: Sarah Buschauer, HR partner: Sarah Buschauer

5 Use of information

In general, it is possible to visit the website of Eternit without providing any personal information. Non-personal usage data such as the IP address, the browser used, date, time etc. are analyzed without any conclusions drawn to your person. Visitors to our website may also activate the "do not track" option on their browser settings so that only logging in as such is tracked. Personal data are collected and processed in strict accordance with the relevant laws and regulations and as a matter of principle only with your explicit consent.

6 No forwarding of personal information

Your personal data are neither sold nor shared with any third parties outside of Eternit. Eternit guarantees that all entities receiving the data comply with the requirements of data protection and security.

7 Options for contact via the website

If you communicate with Eternit via our website, the personal information you submit is automatically stored. Data submitted voluntarily this way for the purpose of processing your request or contacting you are stored. These personal data are never forwarded to a third party.

8 Legal basis for data processing

No data are processed without a legal justification. Legal bases include:
 

  • Consent
  • Performance of a contract
  • Legal obligations
  • Safeguarding the legitimate interests of Eternit or a third party

9 Rights of the individual in question

a) Right to obtain confirmation:
Any affected individual has the right to request confirmation from the person responsible as to whether their personal data will be processed. If the individual in question chooses to assert this right to confirmation, he/she may contact the data controller at Eternit at any time.

b) Right of access to information:
Any individual whose personal data are processed has the right to obtain information about the personal data stored about them from the data controller, free of charge and at any time and to obtain a copy of this information. Information will be issued about the following:

  • the purpose for the data processing,
  • the categories of personal data that are being processed,
  • the recipient or the category of recipients, to whom the personal data has been disclosed or will still be disclosed,
  • the question as to whether personal data has been transmitted to a third-party country or international organization and, if this is the case, whether there are appropriate safeguards in connection with this data transfer,
  • the intended retention period or, if this is not possible, the criteria for the specification of this period,
  • the presence of a right to correction or deletion of the personal data in question or to a limitation of its processing by the data controller or the existence of a right of objection to its processing,
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority,
  • the origin of the personal data if this was not collected from the data subject,
  • the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and meaningful information about the logics involved and the scope and intended impact of this type of processing for the individual in question. If a data subject chooses to assert this right to access information, he/she may contact the data controller at Eternit at any time.

c) Right to correction:
Any data subject affected by the processing of their personal data has the right to request rectification without delay any incorrect personal data that concerns them and, taking into account the purpose of the processing, the right to request completion of incomplete personal data. If a data subject chooses to assert this right to request correction, he/she may contact the data controller at Eternit at any time.

d) Right to deletion ("right to be forgotten"):
Any data subject affected by the processing of their personal data has the right to request that the person responsible delete the personal data in question without delay, if any of the following reasons applies and as long as processing is not necessary:
The personal data have been collected for such purposes or has otherwise been processed for purposes which are no longer relevant.
The data subject revokes their consent on which the processing is based and there is no other legal justification for the processing.
The data subject objects to the processing and there are no overriding justifications for the processing.
The personal data must be deleted to comply with a legitimate legal obligation.
The personal data belongs to a child who has not yet reached the age of 16 years or for whom no consent has been declared by the holder of parental authority.
If any one of the reasons named above applies and a data subject requests deletion of personal data that has been retained by the data controller, he/she may contact the data controller at Eternit at any time.
If personal information has been disclosed by the data controller and the controller is obligated to delete these personal data, the data controller will undertake appropriate measures, including those of a technical nature, taking into account the technology available and the costs of realizing these measures, to inform other individuals responsible for data handling who are processing the disclosed the personal data that the data subject has requested that any other individuals responsible for processing data delete all links to their personal data or copies or replications of these personal data, as long as the processing is not required.

f) Right to data portability:
Any data subject affected by the processing of their personal data has the right to obtain their personal data that has been prepared by the data controller for them in a format that is structured, current and machine-readable.
Moreover, he/she has the right to transmit these data to another data processor without hindrance by the data controller who had prepared the personal data, as long as the processing is based on the consent or an agreement and the processing takes place using automated processes, as long as the processing is not required for the performance of a task carried out in the public interests or in the exercise of official authority to which the data controller has been entrusted.
Moreover, the data subject may request that the personal data is transmitted directly by a data processor to another data processor, as long as this is technical feasible and to the extent that the rights and freedoms of other persons are not negatively affected.
The affected individual is entitled at any time to assert this right by contacting the data controller at Eternit.

g) Right to object:
Any data subject affected by the processing of their personal data has the right to state and objection to the processing of their personal data at any time. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.
Data controllers no longer process personal data in the event of an objection, unless compelling and legitimate grounds for processing the data can be identified that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
The affected individual is entitled at any time to assert this right by directly contacting the data controller at Eternit.

h) Automated individual decision-making, including profiling:
Any data subject affected by the processing of their personal data has the right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on automated processing – including profiling – that produces legal affects for the data subject or similarly considerably impacts him/her, as long as the decision is not required for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller or is not made with the explicit consent of the data subject.
If the decision is required for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller or is made with the explicit consent of the data subject, the controllers shall undertake appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms as well as the legitimate interests of the data subject, at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the data controller, to express his/her point of view and to contest the decision.
If a data subject chooses to assert this right with respect to automated decision-making, he/she may contact the data controller at Eternit at any time.

i) Right to revoke consent under data privacy law:
Any data subject affected by the processing of their personal data has the right to revoke his/her consent to processing of personal data at any time. If a data subject chooses to assert this right to revocation of consent, he/she may contact an employee of the data controller at Eternit at any time.

j) Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority:
Any data subject affected by the processing of their personal data has the right to lodge a complaint with the local competent authority responsible for protecting the data of the citizens regarding the data privacy violation by the data controller.

9 Links to other websites

Eternit's website contains links to other website, for whose content it is not responsible.

10 Collection, processing and use of personal data

10.1 Personal data

Personal data are any information relating to the professional or private circumstances of an identified person or identifiable natural person. These data include for example your name or your email address.

10.2 Service recommendations per email

As a customer of Eternit, now and then you receive recommendation about products or services from us. You receive these recommendations from us regardless of whether you subscribe to the newsletter. This is our way to provide you with information about products we offer that may interest you based on your most recent dealings with us. In sending you this information, we strictly abide by all legal provisions. If you no longer wish to receive any product recommendations or any kind of promotional news from us at all, you can object to this at any time without any costs arising other than those for transmission in accordance with the basic tariffs. All that is required is a message sent via the contact information provided under Point 4 (e.g. email, fax, letter). Of course, each email also contains an unsubscribe link.

11 Web analysis

11.1 Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a service of Google Ireland Limited („Google“), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland. Google Analytics uses cookies; these are text files that are stored on your computer and which allow Google to analyze the use of our internet services. The information collected via the cookie about the use of our webpages (including your IP address) is generally transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. Please note that on our webpages, Google Analytics uses the "gat._anonymizeIp();;" extension to ensure the collection of IP addresses (known as IP masking) is anonymous. On our instructions, your IP address is therefore collected by Google exclusively in abbreviated form to guarantee anonymity and prevent any conclusions about your identity. If IP anonymization is activated on our website, your IP address is abbreviated in advance by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other Contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there. Google uses this data to evaluate your usage of our website, generate reports about website activity for us and provide us with further services related to use of webpages and the internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser via Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. Transmission of these data by Google to a third party takes place exclusively on the basis of legal regulations or within the framework of order processing. Google never merges your data with other data collected by Google. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you collected by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose described above. You can prevent the storage of cookies by changing the appropriate setting in your browser software; however, note that in this case you may not experience the full functionality of our website. Moreover, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and relating to your usage of this website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the link below. For more information about Google Analytics and data privacy, visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

11.2 Google Analytics

The internet offerings of Eternit (Schweiz) AG (www.eternit.ch) use the permaleads.ch service to analyze use behavior the identification of IP addresses for marketing purposes. The use of these services requires that data about usage behavior (e.g. IP address, time of access, use behavior, browser request etc.) are transmitted directly to the server of Permagroup GmbH and made available for exclusive use in relation to the internet offerings of Eternit (Schweiz) AG. The collected data shall remain strictly confidential and are never forwarded to a third party. If you no longer wish to be identified, please send an email to optout@permaleads.ch.

12 Version

Version 15 May 2018
We expressly reserve the right to change or modify the contents.

Contact
Do you have any questions or are you planning a project? We are looking forward to hearing from you!
+ 41 55 617 11 60